"The health of our children is the most important" - Education Minister speaks about postponing studies
The Minister of Education made a statement about postponing the studies for one week due to the spread of flu virus in Georgia. According to Mikheil Batiashvili, the decision was taken for prevention, in order not to infect children and teachers.
The Minister says that since January 21 pupils will return to the usual regime of learning.
"Throughout this period we have been very intensively observing the development of events related to the spread of these viruses and today we have made a decision about delaying studies for a week. We think that the health of our children is the most important and we think that the health of teachers is also important and the situation will be improved significantly during this period and after a week our pupils will return to school and continue their studies, "said Mikheil Batiashvili.
Kakha Gvantseladze, the director of the kindergartens management agency, made a statement about postponing the childcare process in kindergartens. According to him, schooling will be renewed on January 21, as in schools.
For the purpose of preventing the spread of flu virus, the winter holidays of the 2018-2019 academic year are extended in general education institutions till January 18. The decision was made by the Ministry of Education today.The agency addresses educational institutions and asks to use the vacation period to prevent the spread of the flu virus in order to conduct disinfecting activities in school buildings.