"We must get rid of political bargaining" - Dimitri Khundadze on confrontation in the team
"We should get free from political bargaining, privatization of any specific topic, more so of such importance. Parties in the conflict should try to find a way out, "- MP Dimitri Khundadze commented on the controversy surrounding" Georgian Dream "and a statement made by Bidzina Ivanishvili, where he criticized Eka Beselia.
The member of the ruling team advises the parties to the conflict to find a way out of the situation. According to Khundadze, the issue of judges is not important for only one concrete group but everyone. In his opinion, the ruling team made the right decision to postpone the consideration of the 10-man list of judges.
"Parties to the conflict should try to make it clear to society and not to privatize any topic, for example, courts. This is everyone"s pain, it"s everybody`s anxiety. The majority of the parliament adopted the right decision to postpone the consideration of this issue on the condition that certain criteria will be developed, "- Dimitri Khundadze said.
The chairman of "Georgian Dream" has recently published a written statement on the selection of judges of the Supreme Court and the confrontation in the team. Bidzina Ivanishvili accused Eka Beselia of going against the team. Former chairperson of the Legal Issues Committee published a comment in response to Ex- PM, saying that everything will be made clear on Monday.