In the parliamentary majority there is acute controversy - Tamar Chugoshvili
The crisis and confrontation in the "Georgian Dream" - the opposing MPs may be excluded from "the Dream". Following the confrontation with regard to the list of judges,the question of dismissing Eka Beselia from the team may be raised, however, the MPs refrain from giving specific answers.
The Vice-Speaker of the Parliament Tamar Chugoshvili refrained from commenting. However, she admits that the ruling party is in sharp controversy.
Chugoshvili responded to the statement made by Bidzina Ivanishvili, Chairman of "Georgian Dream". She only said that the process of selection of candidates for life term judges should be transparent.
"I have expectations after reading this statement that this process will be conducted correctly, that is , by adopting the right law and then by selecting candidates in compliance with this law. The final decision should be made by the Parliament, that is no matter who is offered, we have to decide about the specific names by individual voting and the majority of MPs should take individual decisions, "- Tamar Chugoshvili said.
The confrontation was caused by a list of 10 judges to the Supreme Council of Justice . Members of the parliamentary majority are demanding to recall the list and develop new criteria. Eka Beselia, boycotted the list of 10 people and named the list as the main cause of resignation from the Legal Issues Committee.
Today, Bidzina Ivanishvili strongly criticized Eka Beselia"s decision and said that she does not understand the MP"s actions and statements. According to Ivanishvili"s assessment, the ruling team made a wise decision when it took more time for discussing the selection of judges.The High Council of Justice named candidates for the Supreme Court judges on December 24, 2018.