Three people died in the last 24 hours from flu
Three people have died in the last 24 hours from the flu.
At the end of the day, it became known that the cause of the death of a 60-year-old man in Tbilisi was H1N1 virus.Davit Dalakishvili was originally from Kaspi, but he lived in Tbilisi.As a family member said, he got ill and was taken to the hospital a few days ago but could not be saved.Today a 60-year-old man died from the so called swine flu in Batumi.
A 28-year-old young man from Chokhatauri died in Kutaisi hospital with the same diagnosis.
The Director of the Center for Disease Control has confirmed the number of deaths due to the flu virus today, but specialists say that despite the high level of morbidity, there is no epidemic in the country.According to the decision of the Prime Minister, all patients will receive Tamiflu free of charge by the doctor"s prescription.By the decision of the Ministry of Health, the state will fully fund the ambulatory service to virus infected patients.