Court System, Confrontation in "Dreams", that is not President`s competence - Salome Zourabichvili refuses to be involved in politics
President of the country refuses to be involved in politics.
At the first meeting with the journalists Salome Zourabichvili spoke about the most intense issues of internal politics, stating that she is no longer a political personality.
The last elective president in the history of Georgia says that politics, court, confrontation in the ruling team and autocephaly of the Ukrainian Church are not her competence.
Salome Zourabichvili does not intend to express her position on the recent rumors about the candidacies of judges to the Supreme Court, which has caused the greatest split in the majority.Salome Zourabichvili, who has been supported by the Georgian Dream and Bidzina Ivanishvili, is not going to interfere with the ruling party"s internal confrontation.
The fifth president of Georgia is not in a hurry to congratulate on autocephaly the Ukrainian Church. The president is waiting for the patriarchy.
Salome Zourabichvili"s first and only presidential initiative relates only to the freedom of speech. The President is ready to start working on the law on defamation.Salome Zourabichvili does not have any specific plans for restoration of diplomatic relations with the Occupied Territories.The president does not yet know which country she will go to on his first visit but has already decided to go to Afghanistan and meet with Georgian troops.