Zourabichvili said that she was not the president of the country but a French pensioner - Nika Melia
"She said that she was not the president of the country but was a French pensioner," Nika Melia, the chairman of the United National Movement"s political council, assessed the press conference of the President of Georgia.
Nika Melia responded to the statement of Salome Zourabichvili according to which she refused to participate in the political process.
According to Melia, Zourabichvili"s statements made it clear that the president is separating from politics and refraining from commenting on the most important issues for the country.
"She said she was not interested in anything that is happening in this country. I do not care what is going on in the judiciary. I do not care what is happening in Ukraine, I do not congratulate Ukrainians, conflict is in the team? I do not care. I do not care because I am a French pensioner and honor me as a French pensioners, "said Nika Melia.
At the first meeting with the journalists Salome Zourabichvili spoke about the most intense issues of internal policy, stating that she was no longer a political personality.
The last elective president in the history of Georgia says that politics, court, confrontation in the ruling team and autocephaly of the Ukrainian Church are not her competence
.Zourabichvili also said at the briefing today that she refuses to receive her salary and the money will be transferred to a special fund. Zourabichvili herself will lives on the pension received from France.