"Zourabichvili feels more like a French pensioner than the Georgian president" - Gia Khukhashvili
"Salome Zourabichvili feels more like a French pensioner than the president of Georgia," Gia Khukhashvili, political expert responded to Salome Zourabichvili"s first press conference as president.
Khukhashvili criticized Zurabishvili"s statement yesterday and said she did not take responsibility for the country.
According to the expertt, the president "is playing" with certain things.
"She says that she has nothing to do with any state issues, but where she thinks that she was concerned she is ready to take part in imposing restrictions. Priorities for her are more personal. She does not take responsibility for this country, she does not even get salary from this country, she feels more like a French pensioner than the president of Georgia. On the one hand, she has "washed her hands", but said that she needs something to play with. Playing with the freedom of speech, playing with the idea that she is the elected by the people president . That is a good toy - presidential cabinet, "said political scientist Gia Khukhashvili.
The president assured the journalists that she is not a political figure and her opinion is not important.Salome Zourabichvili spoke only about the law on defamation and insulting and said that the presidential administration has already started working on it.