Selection of Judges Candidates - working group will presumably be comprised of judges, the Justice Council and MPs
The 10-person list of judges for lifetime appointment may be failed. Members of the parliamentary majority talk about it. Representatives of the Georgian Dream have already spoken openly that the new criteria for selection must be elaborated and only after that the High Council of Justice should present candidates in the Parliament.
First Deputy Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia, Tamar Chugoshvili, member of the faction Georgian Dream, is convinced that at this stage the list will not pass and the nominated candidates can not be approved.
"I am sure that the parliament will not support the list that was submitted on December 24. I think that this issue will not pass at voting, this is my expectation. As for the continuation of the process, the main thing is to agree on how to make changes in the law, how these criteria should be written. Our opinion is that the parliament and not the High Council of Justice should have a leading role , "- Chugoshvili said.
Mamuka Mdinaradze, Chairman of the Georgian Dream faction speaks about the need for developing new criteria.The MP explains that a working group should be formed, along with members of the judiciary and members of the High Council of Justice.