"Even swearing has become a part of everyday life, we should discuss this problem" - Irakli Kobakhidze
"It is here not only about defamation but also insulting in heavy forms," the Chairman of the Parliament said regarding the President"s initiative about Salome Zourabichvili talked at the press conference yesterday.
Irakli Kobakhidze believes that this issue should be discussed, because the problem is evident. According to his assessment, even the swearing has become a part of everyday life.
According to Irakli Kobakhidze, if it is possible to take certain measures to eliminate the problem within frames of freedom of expression it should be done.
"Here it is just an idea on the problem that needs to be analyzed. The problem is evident. We all see this problem. This is not only about defamation, but also about the heaviest form of abuse that is heard daily in both television and social networks, as well as in other forms, and even in the daily life. We should discuss this problem and within the framework of freedom of expression, if it is possible to take any measure, we should do it, "- said Irakli Kobakhidze.
Salome Zourabichvili spoke about the law on defamation and insulting at the press conference yesterday, which the President"s administration has already started working on.
Irakli Kobakhidze assessed the statement made by Salome Zourabichvili yesterday and noted that she made her first appearance as a neutral high ranking official.