Dismissal of staff from State Security Service - Reportedly Gogashvili may be detained
A Massive staff dismissal from the State Security Service . According to Courier, top officials of the regional offices have been dismissed. Reportedly Presidential elections have become the reason for dissatisfaction of a political leadership .
The opposition states that this is a revenge of Bidzina Ivanishvili. The head of the "Georgian Dream" and the country"s informal ruler is dissatisfied with the bad results shown in the presidential elections and now punishes governors of the regions where Zourabichvili has lost the elections.
Reportedly another reason for changes is the fight for new distribution of power in the State Security Service.
The high officials were told on January 7 that they have to leave their offices. The State Security Service confirms, that heads of all regional offices will be replaced.
Irakli Eristavi, the head of the Ajara office was one of the first who was dismissed. Opposition members say that Eristavi is a victim of confrontation between clans, as he was appointed by Soso Gogashvili..
Ilia Shengelia, who is a member of Gogashvili"s circle is dismissed as well.
According to the editor of the newspaper "Kronika Plus", the political decision of Soso Gogashvili"s detention is taken as well.
According to the unconfirmed information, Bidzina Ivanishvili has not yet made a final decision regarding Vakhtang Gomelauri, the Head of the State Security Service .