Chairperson of the Prosecutor"s Council - Tsulukiani will no longer be a member of board
Members of the Prosecutor Council should elect a new chairman of the council - voting will be secret and the decision will be made by a majority of attendees.
Based on the new Constitution, the Minister of Justice will no longer be a member of the Council. According to the same law, the chairperson of the Board will be elected from the board.
"The chairman of the council should be a neutral person, not be elected based on corporate interests, we do not know how many people will be nominated. Perhaps, I will have a claim on this position, "- said the lawyer, Irma Chkadua, a member of the Prosecutor"s Council.
The opposition thinks the identity of the chairman is not that important in the current situation. The answer to specific questions is more important for opponents of the government.
Otar Kakhidze, one of the leaders of "European Georgia", said that their main interest is the scandalous criminal cases and delayed investigation.