"This is a tragedy that many of you have to be out of our country" - Mikheil Saakashvili met Georgians living in New York
The third president of Georgia met with Georgians living in New York.
Mikheil Saakashvili talked with the emigrants about the political-economic situation in the country and future plans. Mikheil Saakashvili described Bidzina Ivanishvili"s actions as disastrous for the country and named as one of the main problems the leak of high-quality staff from Georgia. About 400 people attended the meeting.
"This is a tragedy that many of you have to stay outside of our country. This is a tragedy for the country first and this is a tragedy for each of us. I have the impression that the whole country should turn into a homestead with one oligarch, one feudal and he is interested in not having people and especially after the last elections. When he lost the first round and saw that these people who thought he oppressed, threatened and chased away still has the ability to resist , "said Mikheil Saakashvili.