Minister of Defense may be replaced - media names the substitute
The press is actively disseminating information about the Minister of Defense. According to the spread information, Levan Izoria will be replaced by Imereti governor Shavlego Tabatadze. According to the current information, Tabatadze is the staff of Giorgi Gakharia.
Shavlego Tabatadze says he does not have information about possible changes.
According to the spread information, Giorgi Gakharia will be appointed as Prime Minister. The press is actively writing about the expected governmental change. According to "Kviris Palitra", the chairman of "Georgian Dream" Bidzina Ivanishvili has already made a decision to appoint the interior minister to the post of the prime minister.
Statements have been made by the members of the government regarding the expected staff changes. Some of the ministers do not confirm the information and say that the consultations on these issues have not been held within the team.
Maia Tskitishvili, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure declares that there is no expectation or need for change. According to her, she has never taken part in such consultations. Tskitishvili says that the promise made by Bidzina Ivanishvili did not mean the change of the Prime Minister
The Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia Mikheil Batiashvili does not confirm the information about the possible staff changes. According to the minister, no consultation has been conducted on this issue.