Threatening letter from Gakharia and Mamuka Khazaradze"s scandalous statements from the parliamentary tribune
Scandalous statements from the parliamentary tribune - Mamuka Khazaradze was listened to for 4 hours in the parliament today. The founder of TBC Bank talked about unprecedented pressure from the government. The businessman argued that for 27 years he did not remember such a thing when he was forced to leave the bank that he had founded.
Everything was upside down when Mamuka Khazaradze said that before the second round of presidential elections he was threatened by the Interior Minister and he had a confirmation- a letter from Giorgi Gakharia.
The name of Gakharia caused confusion of the ruling party MPs, who demanded naming the facts of threats from Khazaradze. Finally Khazaradze opened another card at the meeting and said that he had told the prosecutors about the pressure of the government, but they did not even ask one question.
Interior Minister denies Mamuka Khazaradze"s accusations. Giorgi Gakharia says he did not have contact with Mamuka Khazaradze on TBC Bank"s case.
Giorgi Gakharia was the main object of Mamuka Khazaradze"s accusation today. For the first time, the founder of TBC said that the bank was under a cyber attack five months ago. The system was saved by the bank"s IT specialists who found out that cyber attack on TBC Bank"s was conducted from the office located on one of the central streets of Tbilisi. The concrete evidence was provided to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, but it did not investigate the attack on the largest Georgian Bank.