Ivanishvili plans to add additional 14 thousand sq.m.at the expense of the botanical garden - opposition obtained documents
Bidzina Ivanishvili is widening his premises- the leader of "Georgian Dream" plans to add about 14,000 square meters of land at the expanse of the botanical garden at Mtatsminda. One day before the approval of the General Plan of Tbilisi, the opposition found the evidence that it was established that construction in a part of the botanical garden area is envisaged.
" In the General Plan we see that 14 000 500 square meters adjacent to Bidzina Ivanishvili"s fence will be deprived of the status of recreational zone 1 will receive the status of recreational zone2 where it is possible with special permission to carry out construction works. If this is not Bidzina Ivanishvili"s personal interest, if Bidzina Ivanishvili does not intend to expand his residence and the land, why the Tbilisi City Hall changes the status of the botanical garden into exactly the same zone as Bidzina Ivanishvili"s glass palace.
"Unfortunately, this document shows that Tbilisi will get Ivanishvili"s Kaladze business plan and nothing else," Irakli Nadiradze, chairperson of Sakrebulo faction "United National Movement" said.
Levan Khabeishvili, a member of Sakrebulo faction "United National Movement", says that the names of the persons and the companies whose area is changing the zonal status is related to "Georgian Dream".
"It"s not just people, people presented in this document are related to" Georgian Dream ". For example, Giorgi Gvelesiani, who has donated to the "Georgian Dream" 120 thousand GEL, and was given thousands of square meters of living space in the green zone.
"There are companies that are related to the" Georgian Dream "and Ivanishvili. There are certain people, for example businessman GogiTopadze , "said Levan Khabeishvili.