Bankrupted authorities are trying to silence the critical media in the pre-election period - civil society speaks about Rustavi 2 case
The bankrupt government is trying to silence critical media in the pre-election period - this is the civil sector"s assessment of Rustavi 2 case. Representatives of NGOs and media experts warn the authorities that such actions will eventually work against them.
"The goal is probably not to have the actors in the media environment who are critical of this government. Obviously all this is done for the pre-election period, so that the population receives less critical information, -"said Eka Gigauri, executive director of Transparency International Georgia.
Paata Gaprindashvili, Director of the Georgian Association for Reforms (GRASS) says that the country is facing a lot of challenges, but it is understood that the main problem for the ruling team is Rustavi 2.
Professor Nino Danelia, a Doctor of Mass Communication says that a new attack on Rustavi 2 is a political process and the judge will perform a political order.
Ninia Kakabadze, a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgian Public Broadcaster, says no matter which judge considers the case, the process is political and the court`s decision will be political.According to her, the process, which is going on against "Rustavi 2", will create problems for the government."