One-and-a-half years have passed since his death and we still do not know the circumstances of the murder of Temirlan Machalakashvili - Ombudsman
The case of Machalikashvili is one of the main problems in the report of the Public Defender. As the ombudsman"s annual report says, the investigation into the death of 19-year-old Temirlan Machalikashvili has not yet been completed.
According to him, the process is taking place in a transparent manner. Nino Lomjaria will submit a 450-page report to the Human Rights Committee today.
According to Lomjaria, the main question that is still unresponsive is the proportion of the force used against Machalikashvili.
According to the Ombudsman, she has is not allowed to access and observe the materials properly.
"It has been a year and a half since the death of a tragic incident and we still do not know the answers to the investigation, in which circumstances Dimirlan Machalikashvili died, "Lomjaria said.