"I can`t believe that this is the position of the Georgian government and the parliament," Harms writes about Tbilisi Pride
A member of the European Parliament Rebecca Harms criticizes the Georgian government.
"It is unbelievable that this is the position of the Government of Georgia and the Parliament," writes Rebecca Harms on Twitter page and shares the post of Giorgi Tabagari, the organizer of "Tbilisi Pride", according to which the MIA believes that it is impossible to ensure security of "Tbilisi Pride".
Rebecca Harms has tagged Tamar Khulordava, Chair of the Parliamentary Committee for European Integration, who answered the MEP: "What do you mean? There is clearly nothing of the sort to worry about in Georgia. Please check your info. This type of comments are damaging for the image of a well-meaning and striving democracy "
The European Parliament responds that he finds it difficult to believe in the position of the Georgian government in favor of Pride, where other Twitter users respond to the Pride organizers from the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs did not give the organizers of "Tbilisi Pride" a guarantee of safe conduct of "dignity marsh" and offered them to hold the event in a closed space. This, according to Pride organizers, is the limitation of freedom of expression.
The Ombudsman assesses the fact of violation of the freedom of expression. According to Nino Lomjaria, the MIA statement that it can not protect participants of the event does not respond to any standard.
"We have not heard the reasons why the MIA has made this decision, it should be very clear to everyone that the state will use the appropriate responsibility measures towards those persons who try to hinder the rights of others," said Nino Lomjaria.