Human Rights Defender from Azerbaijan has been detained in Georgia
Georgian police arrested Avtandil Mamedov, a human rights defender from Azerbaijan. The law enforcers detained him in Marneuli. According to the MIA, Mamedov was wanted by the Interpol red circular for fraud.
Mamedov has been asking for political asylum in Georgia for years. The spouse and friends of the detainee suspect that he may share the fate of Afgan Mukhtarli.
Mamedov"s spouse says that her husband is a political refugee. He was persecuted by the government as a human rights defender. Gunnel Mamedova says her husband in case of transfer to Azerbaijan, his husband will be detained.
"We have requested political asylum from Georgia for a long time and received a refusal. We have appealed the decision. A court session should be held on 21, "says Gunel Mamedova.
Mamedov"s rights are protected by Georgian human rights activist Archil Chopikashvili.
Mamedov has been accused of fraud in Azerbaijan. He was sentenced to imprisonment on May 24, 2018 by the decision of the Court of Azerbaijan.