01 December 2020,   20:09
"Nika Gvaramia misleads media and society" - Archil Talakvadze speaks about the document, which says that the decision of the Strasbourg court is not final
Archil Talakvadze comments on the case of Rustavi 2. The chairman of the parliament says that Rustavi 2"s former director and lawyers are trying to mislead the society when he says that Strasbourg"s decision is not final and is subject to appeals. According to him, Strasbourg"s decision to cancel the suspension measure is final and it is not subject to appeals.
"The former Director of Rustavi 2, Nika Gvaramia, misleads media and society. Since the rule and legislation explicitly clarify that the Strasbourg Court"s decision on temporary measures cannot complain.
The decision enters into force as soon as the Strasbourg Curt receives it. When they made a decision on a temporary measure in relation to" Rustavi 2 ", it was the subject of the execution at the moment and was not appealed. Accordingly, the same will happen now.
As for conventional rights, it does not require any decision from Strasbourg, it is known that the parties have the right to appeal in the part of the Convention Rights," says Archil Talakvadze.