01 December 2021,   05:11
"We will win the war, started by others, with peace," - Nika Laliashvili, the deputy director-general of the channel takes responsibility for the scandalous film, aired by Imedi TV
Nika Laliashvili, the deputy Director-General of Imedi TV takes responsibility for the scandalous film aired by the broadcasting company, which was widely criticized by the society and the opposition.
He says that he was the producer of the film, and the author is Merab Mamardashvili.
“I amthe producer. This story was produced by me, under my own leadership. Under my guidance. As for the authors of the film, the author of the film is Merab Mamardashvili, who was a victim of bulling because he was saying the truth. Authors are hundreds of our soldiers who sacrificed heroically for Saakashvili"s adventure. The author of this film is IDPs who are the victims of this adventure and finally, the author of this film is the Georgian society that knows everything, ”Nika Laliashvili said.
Mediachecker published material about the film, aired by TV Imedi.
The opposition described the film as a recognition of the occupation and implementation direct order from Putin.