Immortal Regiment in Tbilisi – Opposition considers it as Russian propaganda
The “Immortal Regiment” was registered in Tbilisi as a public movement. The opposition regards the formation of the organization as Russian propaganda. The occupied territories of Georgia are represented as independent states on the main website of the “Regiment”.
According to Khatia Dekanoidze, a member of the political council of the United National Movement, the processes that are unfolding over the immortal regiment are part of a hybrid war:
"They exist in order to spread Russian propaganda. Any cooperation with them and with any similar organization associated with Putin"s so-called patriotic movement, is extremely dangerous. This is of hybrid war", - said Dekanoidze.
According to Sergo Ratian, a member of European Georgia, such organizations are Russia"s ideological weapon:
"This is Russia"s ideological weapon in which it opposes the West and consolidates forces against the West. This movement is a threat to the civilian world in general, and, of course, for us", - said Sergei Ratiani.