Safe South Caucasus is in everyone"s interest - Sergey Lavrov talks on conflict resolution
"Signing a non-use of force agreement at the Geneva discussions is a prerequisite for resolving the conflict between Tbilisi, Sokhumi and Tskhinvali", - said Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov during his visit to Armenia.
Lavrov also said that a stable and secure South Caucasus is in everyone"s interest, but the problems of South Ossetia and Abkhazia had not been resolved so far.
"As a result of the Geneva International Discussions that started in 2008, we have been able to bring a peaceful coexistence, a relatively stable situation on the borders. So far there has been no shot. It would be good to come to an agreement on the non-use of force between the participants of the discussion", - said Sergey Lavrov said.
Today Russian Foreign Minister met with students of the Diplomatic School in Yerevan to discuss conflicts in the Caucasus region and the Middle East.