Health care reform needs changes and development - Giorgi Gakharia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia met with heads of about 30 medical clinics. Ekaterine Tikaradze, the Minister of IDPs, Labor, Health and Social Affairs also attended the meeting.
The Head of the Government said that the healthcare reform was considered to be one of the most successful ones carried out in 2019. Therefore, he noted, retention of reform’s successful outcomes, its reputation and further development was in the interests of everybody.
According to the Prime Minister, the principles which constitute the foundation of the universal healthcare reform needs changes and development.
“The principles in accordance with the healthcare reform has started functioning are to be changed and developed. This is a very simple and logical position. In the event that some problems have already emerged, we are ready to talk about them. Effectiveness of universal healthcare is of critical importance for us
The Government is ready to discuss any problems facing the healthcare sphere but functioning of the reform and its development is essential. Effectiveness of the public insurance system is vitally important. The system changes, first of all, have to increase effectiveness and quality of service. If we face certain problems, I believe we will manage to reach an agreement”, - thinks Gakharia.