2 persons arrested for extortion of 20 000 USD for Turkish citizens as a result of a special operation on Tsintsadze Street
The officers of Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and General Inspection, as a result of jointly held operative-investigative activities detained two persons for the extortion committed in group - G.S. (DoB 1966) and L.N. (DoB 1974).
The committed crime envisages from 4 to 7 years of imprisonment.
Investigation established that detainees introduced themselves to two Turkish citizens as police officers and by deception, attempted to extort cash in the amount of 20 000 USD asserting that one of them was wanted by Interpol.
During the personal and search activities held in detainees’ apartments, law enforcers managed to seize illegally appropriated sum as evidence.
On the fact of extortion committed by more than one person and for obtaining property in large quantities, investigation is in progress under the article 181, part II, sub-paragraph “A” and “C” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.