OSCE releases statement on Georgia-Russia Geneva talks
According to them, over the past decade, engagement by participants contributed to relative stability, while core security and humanitarian issues have remained unresolved.
“We are now faced with a deteriorating situation on the ground and the participants’ diverging positions on key issues of the agenda have become further entrenched. Since August 2019, there are serious security challenges in the Chorchana-Tsnelisi area. People continue to suffer hardship. Restrictions to freedom of movement have been imposed on several occasions at crossing points with both Abkhazia and South Ossetia. Crossing points on the South Ossetian direction have been closed for more than five months this year. This has caused an increased number of incidents, including detentions.
We reiterated our calls for participants to reduce tensions, for all crossing points to be reopened, for all detainees to be released, and for participants to engage constructively in dialogue — in Geneva, as well as in the Gali and Ergneti IPRMs”, - reads OSCE statement