“Both the state and the church perform their functions very thoughtfully” - Bidzina Ivanishvili
Bidzina Ivanishvili congratulated Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II on the 42nd anniversary of enthronement.
According to the Chairman of the Georgian Dream, our country is happy to have such a spiritual father.
“Congratulations to our beloved Patriarch. You know how difficult these 42 years were, how difficult our country was a few years ago. Our country has endured many challenges and trials for 42 years. The contribution of our Mother Church and His Holiness, the Patriarch, is greatest. The Church and His Holiness have very often been the largest pillars and examples. You know today that our daily or spiritual life is difficult, and all this requires to be handled in a very well organized and thoughtful manner. Both the State and the Church perform their functions in a very thoughtful and orderly way so that we can overcome all challenges and lead our country to victory. Our country is happy to have such a spiritual father. We wish our beloved Patriarch health and long life”, - said Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Today, on December 25, Georgia celebrates the 42nd anniversary of enthronement of the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II.