Working group created to help release Vazha Gaprindashvili
A working group created by the family of Vazha Gaprindashvili to help organize his release after he was detained by the Russian-controlled occupation forces on November 9.
The working group will be coordinated by the director of the National Library of Georgia, writer Giorgi Kekelidze. The group will include public relations specialists and active members of the public.
According to the family of the doctor, the group will be in “permanent cooperation” with state agencies, diplomatic corps, international organizations and the public “to take concrete steps towards the release of the doctor” from the Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region of Georgia.
“Working carefully, free of populism and in protection of state interests is needed now”, - said the daughter of Vazha Gaprindashvili, Tata.
It will also organize “symbolic rallies against the abduction to remind the public about the importance of the issue”. The first one to be held at 7 pm today.
Writers, members of the Georgian church and ethnic minorities, members of the Council of Religions and the Council of Religious Minorities at the Georgian Public Defender’s Office will gather at the National Library in Tbilisi and protest the illegal conviction of Gaprindashvili.