Occupation forces illegally restrict free movement - State Security Service of Georgia
Representatives of the occupation forces have illegally restricted free movement along the occupation line, for fictional reasons. Such a statement was released by the State Security Service of Georgia.
“Tskhinvali is closing the only checkpoint at the so-called border. The hot line has been activated and the EUMM has been informed about the above. Illegal restrictions significantly damage the security environment on the ground and complicate the daily lives of the locals”, - reads the statement.
Tskhinvali regime closed the only checkpoint at the so-called border with the rest of Georgia during the New Year"s Days. According to the so-called “South Ossetian de-facto security committee”, traffic will be temporarily suspended at the Kardzmani section from 20:00 on 30 December till 06:00 on 3 January.