Unfortunately, occupation remains the most important challenge - Giorgi Gakharia
„More than 70% of our citizens support the country’s Euro-Atlantic integration“. Such a statement the Prime Minister made at a cabinet meeting today.
According to Giorgi Gakharia, politically 2019 was quite a busy year.
“20% of Georgia’s territories remain occupied and this is an extremely important problem, with a 20% restriction on the development of our human capital. It is extremely important for each of us to remember what obstacles our citizens face on both sides of the occupation line.
Fortunately, the illegal detention of the Georgian doctor has ended peacefully, though we all must not forget that our citizens on both sides of the occupation line face these obstacles on a daily basis. Today, unfortunately, freedom of movement is completely restricted for Akhalgori residents.
This is a grave humanitarian situation. The response of our country, our Government and our citizens to this extremely difficult challenge is that more than 70% of citizens support the country’s Euro-Atlantic integration. This is the direction that is extremely important in our foreign policy and which will continue. The priority of our Government is to achieve full membership of Euro-Atlantic institutions with Georgian traditions, cultural identities. Our mission is to be the guarantor of security in the Black Sea with our international partners. We have the closest relationship with the closest partner country today”, - said the Head of the Government.