Today’s plenary session was held without political statements because of Baghdadi tragedy
The session opened traditionally with an anthem, after which, MPs paid tribute to the memory of those died in the Baghdadi fire.
“On behalf of the Parliament of Georgia, I would like to express sorrow over the tragedy that claimed the lives of our fellow citizens, including children. This is undoubtedly one of the hardest moments in the life of our country. I would like to ask you all to pay tribute to their memory with a minute of silence”, - said Archil Talakvadze, the Speaker of the Parliament.
Because of the tragedy, the parliamentary majority decided not to make political statements at today’s plenary session. According to the majority leader Mamuka Mdinaradze, political statements would not be relevant today.
“It is a really tragic case. As a result of consultations within the majority, we considered that political statements would not be relevant today. That is why the majority today refuses to make political statements”, - said Mamuka Mdinaradze.
The fire and the deaths of vulnerable family members have also sparked controversy in the legislature.
Independent lawmaker Eka Beselia inquired why social assistance was cut off for the tragically deceased family.
“I do not know where the social service was, whose reform was announced and adopted in parliament. This is a problem that, among others, has recently become the basis for very tough political decision-making”, - said Beselia.