Shotadze confirms he attended meeting between Khazaradze, Chkhartishvili and Ivanishvili
The Prosecutor’s Office is interviewing a candidate for the position of Prosecutor General. Council members have been listening to former chief prosecutor Irakli Shotadze for several hours.
During the interview Shotadze confirmed that while in office, he attended a meeting between Mamuka Khazaradze, Vano Chkhartishvili and Bidzina Ivanishvili at Ivanishvili’s business center.
This statement was his answer on the question of Otar Kakhidze, a member of European Georgia. Shotadze added that he “attended the meeting by chance”.
“Yes, I confirm that I was present, but not as Chief Prosecutor. First of all, I should not have been at that meeting. It happened by chance, I was to meet Bidzina Ivanishvili, but I found myself at that meeting, which was held in a very peaceful, friendly environment, and the matter of discussion was a specific civil dispute.
I did not actively participate in the meeting, which was confirmed by Khazaradze himself, who said that I was sitting quietly at the meeting. A did not remember the details of the meeting, but the fact that all the parties were satisfied and grateful for the meeting”, - said Shotadze.
On September 12, 2019, the founder of TBC Bank, Mamuka Khazaradze, said that the meeting with Ivanishvili was attended by the then Prosecutor General Irakli Shotadze.