Minister of Internal Affairs meets US Ambassador
The Minister of Internal Affairs Vakhtang Gomelauri held the first official meeting with the newly appointed US Ambassador to Georgia, Kelly Degnan.
They discussed opportunities for further deepening the successful cooperation between the two countries. The Minister outlined the importance of fruitful collaboration in the fields of fight against crime, crime prevention and border security.
The parties also discussed the ongoing projects that are being implemented with the support and involvement of the U.S. Vakhtang Gomelauri expressed gratitude for the help and support provided in various fields over the years by the United States Government.
The Minister of Internal Affairs and the US Ambassador to Georgia discussed plans for capacity building of the Ministry as well as future cooperation of law enforcement agencies of the two countries.