EPP calls on the Georgian Government to meet the demands of the public and the opposition
The European People’s Party has issued a statement, calling on the Government of Georgia to stop persecution of the opposition leaders.
“The EPP supports negotiations on the electoral system between the government and opposition, facilitated by the international community and calls upon the Georgian ruling majority to ensure the introduction of an electoral system that has the support and trust of all stakeholders and ensures maximum proportionality of parliamentary representation in time before the 2020 elections.
The EPP call on the Georgian government to refrain from attempts to use the justice system against political opponents and to stop persecution of the opposition leaders. Georgia has great potential and it is in the interest of both Georgia and the EU that the country’s democratic achievements are not reversed”, - reads the statement.
EPP urges authorities to meet the demands of Georgian citizens, civil society, the opposition and friends of Georgia.