Tbilisi is on the 3rd place in competition of European Best Destinations 2020
Tbilisi is on the 3rd place in an international competition European Best Destinations 2020.
Tbilisi’s rival cities were London, Vienna, Athens, Rome, Amsterdam, Prague, Brussels, Paris, etc.
“The Capital of Georgia is more trendy than ever in 2020. It is the ideal destination for culture, gastronomy, diversity and architecture lovers. The “wow” effect is guaranteed.
Magnificent Haussmannian buildings mingle with buildings dating from the Middle Ages. One can also see neo-classical, Soviet or extremely modern buildings.
Tbilisi is respectful of its past and turned towards the future, its youth and tomorrow’s challenges. Be sure to climb to the top of Tbilisi and admire the Kartlis Deda statue, the protector of the city. This site offers an exceptional panorama of the Georgian capital, the Peace Bridge, the Metekhi Church, the thermal baths, the new theatre and the Mtatsminda Amusement Park for young and old. There are hundreds of unique experiences to live in Tbilisi.
The Georgian capital is stunning in spring and summer when nature wakes up and in winter with its thousands of light bulbs and Christmas decorations and market”, - wrote the organizers of competition.
The first place went to Colmar, France, the second – Athens, Greece. The voting began on January 15 and ended on February 5.