The EU published its 4th annual Association Implementation Report on Georgia
The European Union has published its 4th annual Association Implementation Report on Georgia.
The report, prepared by the European External Action Service and the European Commission and covering the period since the last Association Council in March 2019, shows that Georgia remains committed to the obligations and undertakings of the Association Agreement.
“Georgia remains committed to the implementation of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement. The months to come, however, will be key for Georgia to tackle increasing political polarization and to demonstrate its continued reform commitment, particularly in the areas of electoral and judicial reform, according to the report.
Alignment to the EU acquis, as well as to European standards, particularly in the area of human rights, has effectively continued. However, challenges remain in the areas of electoral reform, political dialogue and reform of the judiciary. Going forward, it is essential that the parliamentary elections are held in a free and fair environment and that the selection procedure for Supreme Court Judges adheres to all recommendations made by the Venice Commission and is carried out in a transparent manner and in line with a genuinely merit-based nomination process. Legislative changes in line with international recommendations and implementation of the fourth wave of reforms will be important throughout 2020.
With the EU as Georgia’s largest trade partner, the country has further aligned its legislation with EU standards and norms to facilitate the trade of food and non-food products. Additional structural reforms are required to make Georgia’s economy less vulnerable to external developments and to enhance the investment climate. While efforts towards drafting energy sector legislation have continued, Georgia’s overall level of implementation of the energy acquis only amounts to 25%. In particular, given the growing urgency for climate action, the adoption of energy efficiency laws will be essential,” the report reads.