Opposition to make updated election offer to ruling party - consultations before the meeting
Consultation with the authorities before the next round. The opposition will gather in the Labor Party office today. Their main topic of discussion is a revised proposal offered to the authorities regarding the electoral system.
According to European Georgian party MP Otar Kakhidze the opposition will make a new offer to the ruling Georgian Dream party on the election model for the 2020 parliamentary elections.
He said that the opposition’s offer may be a 130/20 or 135/15 election model, in which most of the seats in the 150-member parliament [130 or 135] will be distributed per the votes received in proportional elections, while the remaining seats will be occupied by majoritarian MPs. The offer, if made, will be a response to the 100/50 offer of the ruling party for the 2020 elections.
As Zaal Udumashvili, a member of the United National Movement’s political council said, during today’s meeting they discuss the action plan of the fifth round.
Shalva Natelashvili, the leader of the Georgian Labor Party, said that their main goal is to fight the oligarch.
Irakli Kobakhidze, a member of the parliamentary faction Georgian Dream, said that the proposal of the ruling party is already known and they are waiting for the opposition’s response.