The case of jewelry shop burglary on Pekini Avenue is solved – one person detained
The officers of Vake-Saburtalo police division of Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-search and investigative activities solved the case of jewelry shop burglary on Pekini Avenue. At this moment one person is under arrest and three more identified. Previously convicted for theft-Z.S. (DoB 1984) was detained for theft committed with a previous consent in group, which caused a substantial financial damage.
The committed crime envisages from 6 to 10 years of imprisonment.
Investigation established that on February 7, the detainee, accompanied with three accomplices illegally penetrated the jewelry shop “Redbery” located on Pekini Avenue and misappropriated gold and silver jewelry items, worth of 10 780 GEL and fled from the place of crime.
Police managed to detain Z.S. as a result of immediate operative and investigative activities. During the search activities held in house temporarily owned by the Detainee in Batumi, law enforcers seized the stolen jewelry items as evidence.
As a result of the operative-investigative activities carried out in relation with the same case, police identified all three participants of the burglary. At this moment, various investigative and procedural actions are being taken to obtain additional evidence for bringing them to justice.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of the theft committed in group with a previous consent, article 177. II part, sub-paragraph “B”, part III of the same article, sub-paragraph “A” and part IV part, sub-paragraph “B” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.