Issue of Declaration can’t change Georgia’s European way, with opposition we will meet at elections - Archil Talakvadze
The Speaker of the Parliament has responded to the voting down of a Final Statement of the parliamentary meeting between EU and Georgia.
According to Archil Talakvadze, the Georgian Dream will continue to cooperate with friends and partners, while they will meet with the opposition in the elections.
“We will continue to cooperate with our partners and friends in the international arena, while we are waiting for our opponents and opposition in the elections.
The European People’s Party was an allied political party of the United National Movement in 2012 and before that too, but the Georgian Dream won the 2012 and following elections.
This is a political process, the European Parliament is a political body, and naturally, political differences are normal there too. This should not cause additional tension. I want to calm our society down and tell them that all this was expected in the election year. The most important thing for us is the choice made by our citizens; they will make the main decision. Our task is to prepare for the 2020 parliamentary elections. I promise you, as a representative of the government, that these elections will be democratic, transparent and free”, - concluded Talakvadze.