Legal Issues Committee of the Parliament to listen to Irakli Shotadze today
Today Legal Issues Committee of the Parliament of Georgia will listen to the candidate for the post of the Prosecutor General Irakli Shotadze. The session will start at 14:00.
He needs the support of 76 MPs.
The members of opposition party European Georgia are boycotting the listening of Irakli Shotadze.
“We’re going to picket again. There will be a peaceful corridor and they will have to put these shameful clowns in Parliament and the symbol of public abuse - Irakli Shotadze - in the same way”, - said one of the leaders of European Georgia Giga Bokeria.
“The protest will surely take place outside the Parliament building. The protest is agreed upon within the common opposition format. It is natural that the opposition protest appointment of Shotadze who resigned under pressure on Ivanishvili. We plan to boycott the process together with other opposition parties by picketing the Parliament building. I do not exclude that some of the MP to express the protest inside the Parliament either during the committee meeting or the plenary meeting on Tuesday”, - says the National Movement member Tina Bokuchava.
The Prosecutor’s Office selected Irakli Shotadze’s candidacy for the Prosecutor General’s Office on February 7. He received 11 votes out of 12 council members.