The annual report of Archil Talakvadze - opposition turned on Soviet Union anthem during Speaker’s speech
Archil Talakvadze, the Speaker of the Parliament, presented the annual report of the legislative body’s activities for 2019.
The Prime Minister, members of the Government and the representatives of Diplomatic Corps also attended the presentation.
The report was about various changes made into general regulations, draft-projects approved by the parliament last year and the fourth wave of the ongoing court reform, future plans of the Parliament, etc.
Talakvadze’s speech - Investments and property rights in our country are truly protected
“The ruling team will provide strategic partners with complete information on current processes in the country. In response of these letters we welcome the US and foreign direct investments in Georgia. Investments and property rights are truly protected in our country. Since last November, when our teammates who were in charge of foreign affairs unfortunately left the majority, there was some delay in communication. Today communication is active and before the elections we will provide our partners with information on each issue”, - said Archil Talakvadze said.
Talakvadze’s speech – Election promises
“It’s a pity that the change could not be achieved by 2020. Our proposal - 100/50 - is constructive and expressed hope that eventually an agreement would be achieved.
We see opponents’ subjective and sometimes destructive attitude towards the elections. We made a promise to the public in 2017 – that Georgia would have a European constitution based on national interests and values, which would reflect a transition to the proportional electoral system. The promise was fulfilled in 2018 and the constitution today states that the electoral system will be changed in 2024.
We made such a decision for the first time in the history of Georgia and this was done by the Georgian Dream. Until now, parties have generally supported proportional elections after losing power and moving to the opposition”, - said the Speaker.
Talakvadze’s speech - The response of the Georgian government to the occupation is a step to a better future
During the speech Archil Talakvadze talked about the problem of occupation.
According to the Speaker, occupation of Georgia’s territories continues and the consequences of annexation were abduction of locals, murders, smuggling, limitation of free movement, illegal imprisonments, violations of human rights, etc.
“The response of our Government to the occupation is a step to a better future, consolidation of international support, European and Euro-Atlantic integration, economic development, energy security and strengthening of democratic institutions.
Russian occupation put Georgia’s occupied territories in face to face with a humanitarian crisis, military bases and continued separation of people artificially by the wall of barbed wires.
The wall is targeted against time and international law. We will return our Abkhazian and Ossetian brothers and this generation will manage to unify Georgia. Abkhazians and Ossetians had the opportunity to use all the benefits that Georgia created through the means of the country’s development and European integration”, - said Talakvadze.
Opposition turned on Soviet Union anthem during Talakbadze’s speech
During the speech of Archil Talakvadze, MPs from the parliamentary opposition Elene Khoshtaria and Irma Nadirashvili turned on the anthem of the Soviet Union in the session hall in protest.
They did it when the Speaker was talking about the Russian occupation.
“In our political opposition, there are still people who sold strategic facilities to Russian companies, left soldiers on the battlefield, and left civilians in a war zone. They also signed a resolution at the Council of Europe accusing Georgia of launching hostilities”, - commented Talakvadze.
In turn, Khoshtaria compared the Speaker’s speech to the report of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, noting that Georgia “will never be the Soviet Union again”: “There will be no more such reports in our country. Because Bidzina Ivanishvili has power, it does not mean we are getting used to it”.
Finally, Khoshtaria and Nadirashvili left the session hall with the help of bailiffs.
Talakvadze’s speech - Ivanishvili is quite legitimately involved in the political process
“Bidzina Ivanishvili is quite legitimately involved in the political process - as the leader of opposition which won hardest election - 2012, then as the former Prime Minister and now chairman of the ruling political party.
Under his leadership, the political party Georgian Dream has been able to secure peace and stability in the country, making significant progress on the path of integration into European and Euro-Atlantic structures”, - said Archil Talakvadze while talking about Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Archil Talakvadze’s speech – I would like to express my gratitude to each police officer
“I would like to express my gratitude to each police officer, who dedicated their lives to this difficult profession for enduring public order and safety.
Here, in this hall we have two policemen attending the session. On December, 18, Otar Tavartkiladze and Avtandil Mzhavanadze were stopped by the civilian, who all of a sudden stabbed Otar Tavartkiladze with a knife. Partner of the wounded police officer, despite the fact that he was wounded as well, managed to detain the offender at the place of crime. The wounded policeman underwent urgent surgery. Thanks to timely response from the side of co-workers, civilians and ambulance crew, Otar Tavartkiladze was saved and today we are hosting him along with his partner”, - concluded Archil Talakvadze.