The Government will make a decision on the creation of Erusheti National Park - Giorgi Gakharia
“Another important decision we are taking today concerns protected areas. As you know, the area of Georgia’s protected territories expanded by about 10% in 2019 to make 9.6% of the country’s territory, a maximal indicator so far. But the Ministry of Agriculture and Environmental Protection plans to expand our protected areas by additional 100,000 hectares. Such a statement made the Prime Minister of Georgia.
According to Giorgi Gakharia, Erusheti National Park will be created at the decision of the Government. Located in a border zone, the park will be vitally important in terms of both bolstering trans-border cooperation and protecting Red List species.
“This decision enables us to create an important area where we will promote environmental protection”, - emphasized the Head of the Government.