Kvirikashvili welcomes Margvelashvili’s return to politics, but he is not going to do the same
Former Prime Minister welcomes the involvement of Giorgi Margvelashvili in politics, but he rules out returning to political activity.
According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, he does not want that the motivation for his decisions be questioned.
“I welcome Giorgi Margvelashvili"s involvement in active politics. I think this man with his many qualities is an asset for Georgia and not just for politics. Personally, I am not going to engage in active politics. Of course, I will have my public stance on many issues, but I am not going into politics for the simple reason that I was the Prime Minister and I’ve made many decisions.
Of course, I was guided by the interests of the country when making decisions and I do not want that the motivation of my decisions be questioned by my engagement in politics today, including relating to the Anaklia project, which I supported as the most important project for Georgia in the coming decades, in terms of Georgia"s economic and strategic positioning”, - concluded former PM.