This is the synchronized propaganda action organized by Washington, London and Tbilisi - Russian Foreign Ministry
The Foreign Ministry of Russia issued a statement, responding the situation with the large-scale cyberattack on Georgia.
According to the Russian MFA, this is “dissemination of clearly staged and politically motivated information”.
“In connection with allegations by the Georgian authorities, the United States, the United Kingdom and a number of European countries about Russia’s large-scale cyberattacks against Georgian internet sites, servers and operating systems, we would like to point out the following: this is dissemination of clearly staged and politically motivated information.
There is not, and cannot be, any evidence of Russian officials participation in harmful activities in Georgia’s electronic networks.
This is the synchronized propaganda action of Washington, London, Tbilisi and others. It took four months to identify the Russian incident, which allegedly took place on October 28, 2019. All allegations remain within „highly likely“.
It is unfortunate that Georgia itself does not want to give up the line of demonizing Russia and to learn a lesson from last year’s crisis. All of this casts further shadow over the already complicated bilateral relations. We remain convinced that overcoming disagreements and continuing the process of normalization is in the best interests of Georgian and Russian people. We understand that there are forces, who do not want it at all”, - reads the statement of Russian MFA.