Georgia is strengthening the pandemic alert regime - Amiran Gamkrelidze says virus risk increased worldwide
Georgia is strengthening the pandemic alert regime. Such a statement made Amiran Gamkrelidze, the Head of the National Center for Disease Control.
According to him, all the agencies within the Coordination Council are acting within their competence and enhancing their work.
Gamkrelidze notes that due to the increased risk of epidemics, Georgia is launching specific measures not only in relation to Chinese citizens, but those who have travelled to Iran for the past two weeks.
According to him, the measures are likely to be taken also in relation to persons arriving from other risk-zone countries.
“The risk of epidemics has increased in Iran. As you know, the flights, which were quite intense, have been suspended. Other restrictive steps will also be taken. We are currently in the containment phase to minimize the import of infection to the country. Therefore, we are strengthening the pandemic alert regime”, - said Gamkrelidze.