Giorgi Margvelashvili cannot imagine political activity without the united opposition
Giorgi Margvelashvili is holding negotiations with the united opposition. According to the ex-president, the political activity at this stage is not possible without the united opposition.
“I have intensive communication with both interest groups and political parties. I am getting information about their visions and strategies. I would like to emphasize that the political roundtable united around the idea of better elections and release of political prisoners should be maintained until the goals are not met. At this stage, this roundtable determines political agenda and priorities of Georgia"s democratic development. Outside this table, I do not see the real political dynamics, in which anyone should be seriously involved. I still think that this table should be strengthened and I have consultations with its subjects”, - said Giorgi Margvelashvili.
Former President recently announced his return to politics.