Women who had lost all their dignity – Maria Zakharova about Georgian journalists
“You are sick, girls!”, told Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov to journalists in Geneva, when they thy tried to receive an answer whether he will attend the ministerial of Council of Europe in Tbilisi.
After these words Russian Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Maria Zakharova wrote on Facebook that the journalists “attacked” Lavrov, but the “boss” did not “confuse”.
“Georgian journalists were shouting and pushing their way to Lavrov. I had to push back the women who had lost all their dignity in order to go forward. And you know what they wanted? It is impossible to believe! Just an answer to one question: whether Lavrov will come to Tbilisi... This is already some kind of clouding of mind. When Georgian journalists were asking the question in Russian, they shouted - don’t touch me! in English. The style of Saakashvili, falling to the ground under the shelling of Russian aircraft”, - wrote Maria Zakharova.