There is no reason to panic – Giorgi Gakharia on coronavirus
The Prime Minister responded to the detection of the first case of the coronavirus Covid-19 in Georgia. According to Giorgi Gakharia, “there is no reason to panic, as the government is in absolute control of the situation”.
“We have no reason to panic. The Health Ministry, all responsible agencies and the Interagency Coordination Council fully control the situation. Everyone should follow the recommendations of the World Health Organization, circulating through the media for several days.
The 50-year-old Georgian citizen, who travelled in Iran and came back to the Georgian border via Azerbaijan by taxi, had no contact with people inside the country as he was stopped by Georgian border guards and was immediately transported to quarantine in Tbilisi Hospital for Infectious Diseases.
We paused flights with Iran earlier this month. When the first case was confirmed yesterday we also imposed restrictions for road travel with the country”, - concluded the Head of the Government.