The governmental offered opposition a 110/40 electoral system - Giorgi Vashadze
Georgian Dream offered opposition a 110/40 electoral system for 2020 elections. Such a statement Giorgi Vashadze, one of the leaders of the opposition, made at the residence of Carl Harzell, Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, in Tbilisi where a meeting between the representatives of the ruling party, the opposition and the diplomatic corps is underway.
“The authorities named a new model - 110/40. I want to reiterate that we will agree in case of two components: to refuse political revenge and, most importantly, to take proportionate aspirations into consideration.
It means that those, who have less than 40% of support should not be able to form a majority independently. The 110/40 system fails to pass this test. Therefore, we cannot agree with this. However, there are some additional components that are being discussed now. Let’s wait and see what else they have to say. The main message from the diplomats was that due to the ruling party, Georgia faces the threat of an international isolation”, - concluded Giorgi Vashadze.