The country is protected, there is no cause for alarm - Salome Zourabichvili
The President of Georgia met with Minister of Refugees, Labor, Health and Social Affairs Ekaterine Tikaradze and Head of the National Center for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze.
During the meeting, the Minister briefed Salome Zourabichvili on the current situation related to coronavirus, implemented and planned preventive measures against it.
“The current situation with regard to coronavirus in the country is serious, but not alarming. It is important that all measures are taken. We all must follow recommended hygiene norms to prevent the spread of the virus.
Georgia is protected - air traffic is restricted to relevant countries, relevant boundaries are closed. We will not fully isolate ourselves - there is no need for it! Nor is there a need for an emergency situation in grocery stores.
We must be responsible, calmly meet this situation and know that much depends on us, and the state, in turn, does everything!”, - concluded the President.